mushroom logo

Typhoon Committee

Every year a new committee is selected from within the team during the AGM. Every role is up for grabs and a democratic vote is used to pick the best candidate for the job which the candidate will fulfil for the new season.

This gives the opportunity for paddlers to get involved and build on the work that the past committee have done to make the club bigger and better than ever. Taking on a role with the committee is hard work but is also a very rewarding experience as you will be helping to run the biggest dragonboat club in London.

The committee is split into the following sections:

Management committee:

Consists of

  •          Chair
  •          Captain
  •          Secretary
  •          Treasurer

 

Responsible for setting overall club vision for the year, (based on feedback from members at AGM) and ensuring safety and legalities are all complied with. The management committee will not have the authority to overrule decisions taken by the general committee but are separated to create a hierarchy of accountability within the club.  In essence if there should be any legal issues encountered in any respect it is the management committee who will have to answer for this and deal with the consequences.

 

Executive Committee

 

Consists of

  •          Vice Captain
  •          Head Coach
  •          Executive member for media and marketing
  •          Executive member for Recruitment and public inquiries
  •          Executive member for club events.
  •          General executive member. (x2)

 

Executive committee members will be asked to attend committee meetings and take part in discussions and votes about the club's future activities.

Required to oversee a particular area of the club's activities, but will be able to call upon the support of the other members of the committee and the members within the club in order to achieve these goals.The whole overall committee will work together to make decisions which they believe benefit the club and ensure the financial and strategic future of the club.

Supporting roles

In addition to the committee roles above there are a number of key positions we have to ensure that the team is ran successfully

  • Web administrator
  • Assets management
  • Coaches - To be under the coaching team.

Additional Volunteers

In addition to a roles above we have also volunteers who wish to help in various aspects of the clubs activities such as arranging social events and group activities.

  • 2018 Committee +

    Chairman: Alastair Yap
    Club Captain: Jose Cortes
    Vice Captain: Edward Huynh
    Secretary: Elaine Tan
    Treasurer: Edward Pepperell
    Treasurer Assistant: James Cui
    Head Coach: Timothy Thomas

    Marketing Executive: Rachel Yao
    Social Executive: Renuka Pepperell, Sue Bekhor
    General Executive: Laura Farmer, Fergus Leahy
    Membership Executive: TBC

    Assets Manager: Stuart Cole
    Coaching Team: Katja Klug-Horsnell, Kim Tran, Becki McKenna, Fai Yip, James Cui
    Typhoon Too Captain: Gavin Cambridge & Chris Wong
    Ladies Firestorm Captain: Becki McKenna
    Firemen Captain: James Lum
    Web Administrators: Alan To, Fai Yip

  • 2017 Committee +

    Chairman: Jai Patel
    Club Captain: Laura Farmer
    Vice Captain: Guillaume Testelin
    Secretary/Ladies Captain: Amy Wong
    Treasurer James Cui
    Head Coach: Jose Cortes

    Marketing: Andrew Quan
    Membership Officer: TBC
    Typhoon Too Captain: Ed Pepperell
    Social Officer: Ed Huynh

    Assets Manager: Stuart Cole
    Web Administrators: Alan To, Fai Yip
    Coaching Team: Becki McKenna, James Lum, Tim Thomas

  • 2016 Committee +

    Chairman: Aaron Robinson
    Club Captain: Steven Poon
    Vice Captain: Ben Osborne
    Secretary: Amy Wong
    Treasurer Stephanie Lan
    Head Coach: Becki McKenna

    Marketing: Sophie Pettit
    Membership Officer: Chris Wong
    General Executives: Gavin Cambridge & Elisa Pederiva

    Captain's Assistant: Shophie Pettit & Sau-Ying Man
    Web Administrators: Alan To, Fai Yip
    Coaching Team: Fai Yip, Jose Cortes Gonzalez, James Cui, James Lum, Tim Thomas

  • 2015 Committee +

    Chairman: Jai Patel
    Club Captain: Katja Klug
    Vice Captain: Steven Poon
    Secretary: Aaron Robinson
    Treasurer Kevin Lee
    Head Coach: Kim Tran

    Marketing: Sophie Pettit
    Membership Officer: Amy Wong
    General Executives: Katie Tang, Stephanie Lan

    Captain's Assistant: Laura Farmer
    Web Administrators: Alan To, Fai Yip
    Coaching Team: Fai Yip, Hoi-Yan Chan, Tim Thomas
    Finance Assistant: TBC
    Marketing Assistant: Nick Brooks-Hocking

  • 2014 Committee +

    Chairman: Jai Patel
    Club Captain: Katja Klug
    Vice Captain: Tim Thomas
    Treasurer/Secretary: Alan To
    Head Coach: Kim Tran

    Marketing: Elna Man
    Recruitment: Hanna Cheung
    General Executives: Katie Tang, Marina Mok

    Assets Manager: n/a
    Web Administrators: Alan To, Fai Yip
    Coaching Team: Kim Tran, Fai Yip, James Lum
    Finance Assistant: Kevin Lee
    Marketing Assistant: Carine Ong

  • 2013 Committee +

    Chairman: Terry McCarty
    Club Captain: Laura Farmer
    Vice Captain: Tim Thomas
    Coach: James Lum
    Treasurer Team: Iain Fryer, Alan To
    Secretary: Yin-Ting Lo
    Assets Manager: Buzz
    Web Administrators: Fai Yip
    Sponsorship Officer: N/A
    Marketing: Carine Ong
    Recruitment: Ken Law
    General Executives: Katja Klug, Marina Mok

  • 2012 Committee +

    Chairman: Terry McCarty
    Club Captain: Laura Farmer
    Vice Captain: Tim Thomas
    Coaches: Alan To, Kim Tran, James Lum
    Treasurer & Sponsorship: Iain Fryer
    Secretary: Yin-Ting Lo
    Assets Manager: Ashar Shah
    Social Secretary: Katja Klug
    Web Administrator: Fai Yip
    Corporate Recruitment: Jai Patel
    Marketing: Carine Ong
    New Paddlers Coordinator: Elna Man

  • 2011 Committee +

    Chairlady: Phan Truong (Interim), Laura Farmer
    Club Captain: Andrew Cheung
    Vice Captain: Alan To
    Coaching Team: John Cole, Daniel Finlayson, Kim Tran
    Treasurer: Andrea Tat
    Treasurer Assistant: Terry McCarty
    Secretary: Yin-Ting Lo
    Assets Manager: Simon Chan
    Caretaker: Maurice Wong
    Web Administrators: Alan To, Fai Yip, Chinh Truong, Sunil Bhatia
    Sponsorship Officer: Annie Wong
    Marketing: Cambria Minott-Gaines
    Recruitment Agents: Peter Rhodes, Iain Fryer
    Social Secretary: Marion Yau

  • 2010 Committee +

    Chairlady: Phan Truong
    Club Captain: Andrew Cheung
    Vice Captain: Sam Cheng
    2nd Team Leaders: Jenny Wong, Kate Griffin, Alan Lam
    Coaching Team: Kalai Ramachandran, Alan To, Daniel Chin, WaiHung Shum
    Treasurer: Andrea Tat
    Treasurer Assistants: Ling Nim, Chinh Truong
    Secretary: Kim Tran
    Assets Manager: Simon Chin
    Web Administrators: Alan To, Fai Yip, Jaylen Truong, Nilesh Bharakhada, Sunil Bhatia
    Sponsorship Officer: Annie Wong
    Corporate Recruitment: Marina Mok, Peter Rhodes
    Social Secretaries: Dhana Narayanan, Yong-Sum Lam

  • 2009 Committee +

    Chairman: Shun-Ping Chan
    Captain: Daniel Chin
    Vice Captain: Andrew Cheung
    2nd Team Leaders: Carman Chang, Nilesh Barakada, Paul Neoh
    Coaching Team: John Cole, Wai-Hung Shum & Kalai Ramachandram
    Equipment and Facilities: Phan Truong
    Finance: Joanne Cheung & Daniel Crisp
    Web Team: Alan To & Chris Halfpenny

  • 2008 Committee +

    Typhoon Tigers Captain: Andrew Liu
    Typhoon Tigers Vice Captain: Daniel Chin
    Hurricane Tigers Captain: Andrew Cheung
    Coaching Team: John Cole
    Equipment and Facilities: Wai-Hung Shum
    Finance: Joanne Cheung
    Web Team: Kwok Lee & Alan To
    Chairman: Adrian Li
  • 2007 Committee +

    Chairman: Adrian Li
    Typhoon Tigers Captain:
    Shun-Ping Chan
    Typhoon Tigers Vice Captain: Andrew Liu
    Hurricane Tigers Captain: Wai Ho
    Coaching Team: John Cole
    Finance: Susie Wong
    Web Team: Kwok Lee

  • 1
  • 2